Please click here for a list of all presentations. To download an individual presentation, please refer to the agenda below. You will need to insert the credentials provided to you via email.
TUESDAY 13 September, 2016 Main conference Room, 1st floor | ||||
08:45-09:10 | Welcome, Introduction to ISSI and to Europlanet,
forum origin and objectives |
Rafael Rodrigo, Ari-Matti Hari, Michel Blanc | ||
Session 1 | Setting the stage | Chairperson: Michel Blanc | ||
09:10-09:30 | I -1. Formation of planetary systems | Willy Benz | ||
09:30-09:50 | I – 2. Living with one’s star: from solar-terrestrial science to star-planets relationships | Helmut Lammer | ||
09:50-10:10 | I – 3. A multi-decadal view of upcoming progress in the detection and characterization of exoplanets and their systems | Heike Rauer | ||
10:10-10:30 | I- 4. Habitability and habitable worlds, in the Solar System and beyond | Athena Coustenis | ||
Session 2 | Solar System: formation and early evolution | Chairperson: John Zarnecki | ||
11:30-11h50 | II – 1. Tracing the messages of the Solar Nebula | Bernard Marty | ||
11:50-12:10 | II – 2. Formation and early evolution of the solar system: the big picture | Seth Jacobson | ||
14:00-14:20 | II – 3. Formation and early evolution: the outer solar system | Michiel Lambrechts | ||
14:20-14:40 | II – 3. Formation and early evolution: the inner solar system | Mahesh Anand | ||
14:40-15:10 | Discussion on Session II | |||
Session 3 | Solar System: how does it work? | Chairperson: Karoly Szego | ||
15:10-15:30 | Keynote contribution: III – 1. Structure and dynamics of solid bodies and implications for habitability and life: where to look for to make progress? | Nicola Tosi and Tilman Spohn | ||
16:00-16:20 | III – 2. Asteroids and Martian satellites: where do they come from, how do they work? | Maria Teresa Capria | ||
16:20-16:40 | III – 3. Comets, Trojans and KBOs: where do they come from, how do they work? | Michael F. A’Hearn | ||
16:40-17:00 | III – 4. Exploring the diversity of giant planets systems | Jean-Pierre Lebreton | ||
17:00-17:20 | III – 5. Structure and dynamics of ice and gas giants: how to make progress after Juno? | Scott Bolton | ||
17:20-17:40 | III – 6. Icy satellites | David Senske | ||
17:40-18:10 | Discussion on Session III (1) |
WEDNESDAY 14 September, 2016 Main conference Room, 1st floor | ||
Terrestrial planets | Chairperson: Rafael Rodrigo | |
08:30-08:50 | III – 7. Terrestrial planets: internal structure and geodynamics | Véronique Dehant |
08:50-09:10 | III – 8. Terrestrial planets: surface morphology, geology and formation history | Nicolas Mangold |
09:10-09:30 | III – 9. Terrestrial planets atmospheres and their evolution | Oleg Korablev |
09:30-09:50 | III – 10. Sources and losses of water on early terrestrial planets | Feng Tian |
09:50-10:10 | Discussion on Session III (2) | |
Heliosphere, Solar System Magnetospheres and plasma physics | Chairperson: Norbert Krupp | |
10:40-11:00 | III – 11. The Heliosphere and its interaction with the LIC | Veerle Sterken |
11:00-11:50 | III – 12. Exploring the diversity of planetary magnetospheres | Emma Bunce |
11:50-12:10 | III – 13. The solar system as a plasma physics laboratory | Adam Masters |
12:10-12:30 | Discussion on Session III (3) | |
Session IV | From Habitable worlds to the search for life. | Chairperson: Ari-Matti Harri |
14:00-14:20 | IV – 1. Exploring Mars as a potential habitat | Sylvestre Maurice |
14:20-14:40 | IV – 3. Ocean Worlds Exploration | Christophe Sotin |
14:40-15:00 | IV – 4. Searching for life, in the solar system and beyond | Frances Westall |
15:00-15:30 | Discussion on Session IV | |
Session V
16:00-18:30 |
Wrap-up:
– Science and key representative space missions: preliminary summary – Suggestions for ISSI-Europlanet workshops Karoly Szego (preliminary list of WS ideas) |
|
Thursday 15 September, 2016 |
Session VI
09:00-12:00 |
Splinter meeting of the Technology Experts
(All forum participants welcome) Technologies and infrastructures needed to implement our set of representative missions: preliminary forum outcome, discussion of next steps and of a work plan: – Introduction to the technology experts discussion: Michel Blanc – Presentation of Task4 of Europlanet NA1 (technology foresight workshops): Manuel Grande – Elements of synthesis and guidelines by: – Contributions from: o Gianpaolo Preti o Denis Lebleu o Yuichi Tsuda
|