Search

International Space Science Institute (ISSI)Hallerstrasse 6
3012 Bern
Switzerland

Phone +41 31 684 48 96
Email issi@issibern.ch

Our scientific opportunities support the community through six distinct modes of operation. Links to proposal templates or on-line submission forms are provided for each individual tool.

Find explanations, forms of applications and an overview of current and past activities.

ISSI Calendar

When checking the ISSI Calendar for potential meeting dates, please note that ISSI is usually at full capacity with either 3 teams or working groups, or 1 workshop, plus 1 team or working group.

January

Mon, January 1 – Tue, January 2

NEW YEAR'S DAY

Mon, January 8 – Wed, January 10 FORUM Room JGA

Cosmic Footprints

Mon, January 8 – Fri, January 12 International Team of M. Gedalin

Collisionless shocks as a self-regulatory system

Mon, January 15 – Fri, January 19 WORKING GROUP

Auroral Research Coordination : Towards Internationalised Citizen Science (ARCTICS)

Wed, January 17 – Thu, January 18 ISSI–WTI-COSPAR Conference

The Economics and Law of Space-Based Commerce

Mon, January 22 – Fri, January 26 International Team of N. Tosi and O. Namur

The Thermal and Petrological History of Mercury's Heterogeneous Mantle

Mon, January 22 – Fri, January 26 WORKSHOP

Physical Links Between Weather and Climate in Space and the Lower Atmosphere

Thu, January 25

"Exoplanet Atmospheric Spectroscopy in the Era of JWST" Webinar with David Sing (17h)

Mon, January 29 – Fri, February 2 International Team of E. Thiemann

A Multi-Mission Approach to Close the Gaps in Understanding of the Structure and Variability in the Mars Upper Atmosphere

Mon, January 29 – Fri, February 2 International Team of I. van Zelst

Seismicity on Venus : Prediction & Detection

Mon, January 29 – Fri, February 2 International Team of A. Kozlovsky and R. Lukianova

Meteors and Phenomena at the Boundary Between Earth's Atmosphere and Outer Space

February

Mon, February 5 – Fri, February 9 International Team of F. Leblanc and M. Sarantos

Improving the Description of Exosphere Surface Interface

Wed, February 7 – Fri, February 9 WORKING GROUP

Global Assessment of Limnological, Estuarine and Neritic Ecosystems (GALENE)

Mon, February 12 – Fri, February 16 International Team of M. Schuman & C. Röösli

"Genes from Space" – Leveraging Earth Observation Technologies to Monitor Essential Genetic Diversity

Mon, February 12 – Fri, February 16 International Team of L. Sorriso-Valvo and L. Hadid

Evolution of turbulence in the expanding solar wind

Mon, February 12 – Thu, February 15 International Team of D. Nobrega-Siverio

Unraveling Surges : A Joint Perspective from Numerical Models, Observations, and Machine Learning

Mon, February 19 – Fri, February 23 International Team of J. Chau and H. Liu

The Mesosphere and Lower Thermosphere at Low Latitudes (MLT-LoLa) : Its Day-To-Day Variability and its Contributions to Thermospheric/Ionospheric Weather (ISSI–ISSI Beijing Team)

Mon, February 19 – Fri, February 23 International Team of P. Oesch and M. Maseda

First Light at Cosmic Dawn : Exploiting the James Webb Space Telescope revolution

Mon, February 19 – Fri, February 23 International Team of A. Plesa and J. Kowalski

Bridging the gap : from terrestrial to icy moons cryospheres

Mon, February 26 – Fri, March 1 International Team of C. Péroux

The Cosmic Baryon Cycle from Space

Mon, February 26 – Fri, March 1 International Team of T. Stallard

Jupiter's non-auroral ionosphere

Thu, February 29

The Digital Twin Earth - Webinar with Peter Bauer (ECMWF, Germany)

March

Mon, March 4 – Fri, March 8 International Team of G. Barnes

Quantitative Comparisons of Solar Surface Flux Transport Models

Mon, March 4 – Fri, March 8 International Team of R. Bhanu and A. Halford

Geomagnetic activity and solar cycle dependence of Electromagnetic Ion Cyclotron (EMIC) wave activity and wave parameter in the Earth's magnetosphere

Mon, March 4 – Fri, March 8 International Team of S. Tsai

3-D Chemical Kinetics Model Benchmark for Hot Jupiter Atmospheres

Mon, March 11 – Fri, March 15 WORKSHOP

The Chronology of the Very Early Universe According to JWST : The First Billion Years

Thu, March 14 – Wed, March 13 Cosmic Beginnings

Unveiling the First Billion Years in the History of the Universe with Revolutionary New JWST Observations

Mon, March 18 – Fri, March 22 International Team of C. Nelson & P. Chitta Novel Insights Into Bursts

Novel Insights Into Bursts, Bombs, and Brightenings in the Solar Atmosphere from Solar Orbiter

Mon, March 18 – Fri, March 22 International Team of A. Mishev

REASSESS - gRound and spacE-bAsed analySis of Strong sEp eventS and Study of their terrestrial effects

Tue, March 19 – Thu, March 21 International Team of M. Formisano

Thermophysical characterization of ice-rich areas on the surface of specific planetary bodies : conditions for the formation of a transient exosphere

Thu, March 21 – Wed, March 20

The Population of Infant Black Holes in the Early Universe Revealed by JWST – Webinar with Roberto Maiolino (Cambridge University, UK)

Mon, March 25 – Wed, March 27 WORKING GROUP

Towards a Universal Tracers Portal in Astrobiology

Mon, March 25 – Thu, March 28 International Team of A. Cazenave

Coastal sea level rise : observations and causes

Fri, March 29

GOOD FRIDAY

April

Mon, April 1

EASTER MONDAY

Tue, April 2 – Fri, April 5 International Team of E. Turki

Coastal resilience using satellites : CRESTE

Tue, April 2 – Fri, April 5 International Team of C. Jamet and D. Dionisi

Toward a 3-D Observation of the Ocean Color : Benefit of Lidar Technique

Mon, April 8 – Fri, April 12 WORKSHOP JG Auditorium

Geoscience of Exoplanets : Going Beyond Habitability

Mon, April 15 – Fri, April 19 International Team of K. Masters

Development of Galaxy Zoo : JWST

Mon, April 22 – Fri, April 26 WORKSHOP

Electron Scales in Space and Astrophysical Plasmas

Mon, April 22 – Fri, April 26 International Team of J. Anel and I. Cnossen

Impacts of Climate Change on the Middle and Upper Atmosphere and Atmospheric Drag of Space Objects

Wed, April 24 – Tue, April 23

"How Gaia is Revolutionizing our View of the Milky Way" Pro ISSI Talk with Michael Biermann (ARI, Heidelberg, Germany)

Thu, April 25

100th Game Changers Webinar with Tilman Spohn (DLR, Germany)

Mon, April 29 – Fri, May 3 International Team of G. Li and L. Wang

Understanding the Release of Hard X-Rays, Type III Radio Bursts and In-Situ Electrons in Solar Flares (ISSI–ISSI Beijing Team )

Mon, April 29 – Fri, May 3 International Team of G. Del Zanna & M. West

Models and Observations of the Middle Corona

Tue, April 30 – Fri, May 3 International Team of L. Millan

Understanding Satellite, Aircraft, Balloon, and Ground-Based Composition Trends : Using Dynamical Coordinates for Consistent Analysis of UTLS Composition

May

Mon, May 6 – Wed, May 8 International Team of K. Isaak and R. Laureijs

The Extremely Low Surface Brightness Universe : Calling for Synergy between the ESA Euclid and ARRAKIHS Space Missions

Mon, May 6 – Wed, May 8 International Team of A. Galiano

Wide-Ranging Characterization of Explosive Volcanism on Mercury : Origin, Properties, and Modifications of Pyroclastic Deposits

Thu, May 9

ASCENSION DAY

Mon, May 13 – Fri, May 17 International Team of B. Tremblay and M. Kazachenko

Tracking Plasma Flows in the Sun's Photosphere and Chromosphere : A Review & Community Guide

Mon, May 13 – Fri, May 17 International Team of P. Antolin & C. Froment

Observe Local Think Global : What Solar Observations can teach us about Multiphase Plasmas across Astrophysical Scales

Tue, May 14 – Fri, May 17 FORUM

Coastal Blue Carbon from Space

Mon, May 20

WHIT MONDAY

Tue, May 21 – Fri, May 24 International Team of F. Fraternale and S. Ocker

Shocks, Waves, Turbulence, and Suprathermal Electrons in the Very Local Interstellar Medium

Mon, May 27 – Fri, May 31 International Team of G. Pratt

Multi-wavelength studies of the culmination of structure formation in the Universe

Tue, May 28 – Thu, May 30

Meeting of the ISSI Science Committee

Thu, May 30 From OSIRIS-REx to OSIRIS APEX

Mission Results and Future Exploration – Webinar with Amy Simon (NASA GSFC, USA)

Fri, May 31

Meeting of the ISSI Board of Trustees

June

Mon, June 3 – Fri, June 7 International Team of O. Pezzi and P. Cassak

Unveiling Energy Conversion and Dissipation in Non-Equilibrium Space Plasmas

Mon, June 3 – Fri, June 7 WORKING GROUP

Auroral Research Coordination : Towards Internationalised Citizen Science (ARCTICS)

Tue, June 4 – Thu, June 6 FORUM

International Cooperation in Space to Advance Science

Mon, June 10 – Fri, June 14 International Team of N. Attree

Understanding the Activity of Comets Through 67P's Dynamics

Mon, June 10 – Fri, June 14 Working Group

Disentangling pulse profiles of (mostly) accreting neutron stars

Tue, June 11 – Thu, June 13 FORUM

Measurement disparities in the Scientific parameter Space of Earth Observation Sensors at the Example of Imaging Spectrometers

Mon, June 17 – Fri, June 21 Working Group

Why Do We Still Have a "Coronal Heating Problem" 8 Decades After Edlen's 1943 Article?

Mon, June 17 – Fri, June 21 WORKSHOP

Accretion Disks : The First 50 Years

Thu, June 20

Eruptive Events on the Sun – from Small to Large scale

Mon, June 24 – Fri, June 28 International Team of P. Heil and R. Tilling

Multi-Sensor Observations of Antarctic Sea Ice and its Snow Cover

Tue, June 25 – Fri, June 28 FORUM

Using Earth Observation Systems to Improve Climate Adaptation Policy and Action

Thu, June 27 – Fri, June 28 WORKING GROUP

Global Terrestrial Water Storage Product : Error Assessment and Improvements

July

Mon, July 1 – Fri, July 5 WORKING GROUP

The Variability of the Airglow for the Detection of Atmospheric Dynamics

Mon, July 22 – Fri, July 26 WORKSHOP

Exocomets : Bridging our Understanding of Minor Bodies in Solar and Exoplanetary Systems

Mon, July 22 – Fri, July 26 WORKING GROUP

Solar Forcings for CMIP7

August

Thu, August 1

1. AUGUST (SWISS HOLIDAY)

Mon, August 5 – Fri, August 9 International Team of M. Gedalin

Collisionless shocks as a self-regulatory system

Mon, August 12 – Fri, August 16 International Team of G. Portyankina

Ice beyond Earth : laboratory investigations of planetary ices

Mon, August 26 – Fri, August 30 International Team of X. Zhu and I. Chifu

Magnetohydrostatic modeling of the solar atmosphere with new datasets

September

Mon, September 2 – Fri, September 6 Team of M. Archer and K. Nykyri

Magnetohydrodynamic Surface Waves at Earth's Magnetosphere (and Beyond)

Mon, September 2 – Fri, September 6 International Team of R. D'Amicis and M. Velli

Solar Sources and Evolution of the Alfvénic Slow Wind

Mon, September 2 – Fri, September 6 International Team of K. Stergiopoulou

Understanding the Physical Processes that Control the Magnetotail Structure and Dynamics within Unmagnetized and Hybrid Magnetospheres

Wed, September 18 – Fri, September 20 Team of C. Kloss and M. Kovilakam

Perspectives on Stratospheric Aerosol Observations

Mon, September 23 – Fri, September 27 International Team of E. Panov

Magnetotail Dipolarizations : Archimedes Force or Ideal Collapse?

Mon, September 30 – Fri, October 4 International Team of D. Kruijssen

Transformation of Planetary Systems by Environmental Perturbations

October

Mon, October 7 – Fri, October 11 International Team of E. Ghamry and Z. Zhima

CSES and Swarm investigation of the generation mechanisms of low latitude Pi2 waves

Mon, October 7 – Fri, October 11 International Team of E. Palmerio and D. Barnes

Tomographic Inversion of Synthetic White-Light Images : Advancing Our Understanding of CMEs in 3D

Mon, October 7 – Fri, October 11 International Team of H. Kim

Understanding Interhemispheric Asymmetry in MIT Coupling

Mon, October 14 – Thu, October 17 Provisional

SCOSTEP Forum

Mon, October 21 – Fri, October 25 Team of R. Kieokaew & Y. Yang

Cross-Scale Energy Transfer in Space Plasmas

November

Mon, November 4 – Fri, November 8 International Team of S. Fotopoulou

Active Galactic Nuclei in Next Generation Surveys

Wed, November 13 – Fri, November 15 International Team of A. Galiano

Wide-Ranging Characterization of Explosive Volcanism on Mercury : Origin, Properties, and Modifications of Pyroclastic Deposits

Thu, November 14

Meeting of the ISSI Science Committee

Fri, November 15

Meeting of the ISSI Board of Trustees

December

Mon, December 9 – Fri, December 13 International Team of D. Kruijssen

Transformation of Planetary Systems by Environmental Perturbations

Wed, December 25

Christmas

Thu, December 26

BOXING DAY

January

Sun, January 1 – Mon, January 2

NEW YEAR'S DAY

Mon, January 9 – Fri, January 13 Team of P. Keys (Room 32/33

WaLSA : Waves in the Lower Solar Atmosphere at High Resolution

Mon, January 9 – Fri, January 13 Team of J.A. Añel and I. Cnossen (Room 34

Impacts of Climate Change on the Middle and Upper Atmosphere and Atmospheric Drag of Space Objects

Mon, January 9 – Fri, January 13 Team of P. Oesch and M. Maseda (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

First Light at Cosmic Dawn : Exploiting the James Webb Space Telescope Revolution

Thu, January 12 – Wed, January 11 The Shining Earth

The Polar Lights with Jean Lilensten (F)

Mon, January 16 – Fri, January 20 Team of M. Drozdovskaya and C. Opitom /room 32/33

Provenances Of Our Solar System’s Relics

Mon, January 16 – Fri, January 20 Team of M. Becker and M. Marcos (Johannes Geiss Auditorium)

Past, Present and Future of the Asian Mega-Deltas : The Role of Space Observations

Mon, January 16 – Fri, January 20 Team of Ch. Sotin and R. Lopes (room 34

The Habitability of Titan's Subsurface Water Ocean

Thu, January 19 – Wed, January 18

Satellite Drag Effects on Satellite Operations and Debris in Low Earth Orbit with Eelco Doornos (NL)

Mon, January 23 – Thu, January 26 Team of J.-F. Ripoll and G. Reeves (Johannes Geiss Auditorium)

Radiation Belt Physics From Top To Bottom : Combining Multipoint Satellite Observations And Data Assimilative Models To Determine The Interplay Between Sources And Losses

Mon, January 23 – Fri, January 27 Team of I. van Zelst (room 34

Seismicity on Venus : Prediction & Detection

Mon, January 23 – Fri, January 27 Team of M. Audard and O. Dionatos (room 32/33

Revisiting Star Formation in the Era of Big Data

Thu, January 26 – Wed, January 25

Planetary Space Weather Science and Solar System Exploration with Christina Plainaki (IT)

Mon, January 30 – Fri, February 3 Team of C. Goetz (room 34

Similarities and Differences in the Plasma at Comets and Mars

Mon, January 30 – Fri, February 3 Team of F. Leblanc and M. Sarantos (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Improving the Description of Exosphere Surface Interface

Mon, January 30 – Fri, February 3 Team of C. Verbeke and M. Mierla (room 32/33

Understanding Our Capabilities In Observing And Modeling Coronal Mass Ejections >

February

Thu, February 2 – Wed, February 1

Space Weather Impact on Radio Wave Propagation with Norbert Jakowski (D)

Mon, February 6 – Fri, February 10 Team of M. Valentini and G. Guiglion (Room 32/33

AsteroCatS - A Legacy Catalogue for Spectroscopic Surveys

Mon, February 6 – Fri, February 10 Team of N. Attree (Room 34

Understanding the Activity of Comets Through 67P's Dynamics

Mon, February 6 – Fri, February 10 Team of R. Kieokaew & Y. Yang (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Cross-Scale Energy Transfer in Space Plasmas

Thu, February 9 – Wed, February 8

Using AI to Predict the State of the Space Environment with Enrico Camporeale (USA)

Mon, February 13 – Fri, February 17 Team of R. D'Amicis and M. Velli (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Solar Sources and Evolution of the Alfvénic Slow Wind

Mon, February 13 – Fri, February 17 Team of V. Krasnosselskikh (Room 34

Beam Plasma Interaction in the Solar Wind and the Generation of Type III Radio Bursts

Thu, February 16 – Wed, February 15

Environmental Risks in Space – An Insurer View - Webinar with Denis Bousquet

Mon, February 20 – Fri, February 24 Team of P. Kajdic and X. Blanco-Cano (Room 34

Impact of Upstream Mesoscale Transients on the Near-Earth Environment (ISSI - ISSI Beijing Team)

Mon, February 20 – Thu, February 23 Team of B. Chide (JG Auditorium

Planetary Acoustics : A Brand New Sense with which to Explore Atmospheres in our Solar System (ISSI - ISSI Beijing Team)

Thu, February 23 – Fri, February 24 WORKING GROUP (Room 32/33

Observing Photons in Space

Thu, February 23 – Wed, February 22

A Clock for the Solar Cycle Variation of Extreme Space Weather Activity – Webinar with Sandra Chapman

Mon, February 27 – Fri, March 3 Team of D. Kruijssen (Room 34

Transformation of Planetary Systems by Environmental Perturbations

Tue, February 28 – Fri, March 3 Team of L. Millan (Room 32/33

Understanding Satellite, Aircraft, Balloon, and Ground-Based Composition Trends : Using Dynamical Coordinates for Consistent Analysis of UTLS Composition

Tue, February 28 – Fri, March 3 Team of F. Zambon (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Deciphering Compositional Processes in Inner Airless Bodies of our Solar System

March

Mon, March 6 – Fri, March 10 Team of A. Inglis and L. Hayes (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Bridging New X-ray Observations and Advanced Models of Flare Variability : A Key to Understanding the Fundamentals of Flare Energy Release

Mon, March 13 – Fri, March 17 Team of P. Antolin and C. Froment (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Observe Local Think Global : What Solar Observations can teach us about Multiphase Plasmas across Astrophysical Scales

Mon, March 13 – Thu, March 16 Team of F. Mir Calafat and S. Jevrejeva (Room 34

Understanding the Connection Between Coastal Sea Level and Open Ocean Variability Through Space Observations

Wed, March 15 – Tue, March 14 Pro ISSI Talk with Marco Velli "Unveiling the Mysteries of Solar Magnetic Activity

Parker Solar Probe and Solar Orbiter"

Mon, March 20 – Thu, March 23 Team of G. Brasseur and C. Granier (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Use of Geostationary Satellites to Improve Air Quality Characterization and Forecasts (ISSI - ISSI Beijing Team)

Mon, March 20 – Fri, March 24 Team of W. Neumann (Room 34

Timing and Processes of Planetesimal Formation and Evolution (ISSI - ISSI Beijing Team)

Mon, March 27 – Fri, March 31 Team of M. E. Innocenti and A. Tenerani (Room 34

Heliospheric Energy Budget : From Kinetic Scales to Global Solar Wind Dynamics

Mon, March 27 – Fri, March 31 Working Group (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Solar Forcings for CMPI7

Thu, March 30 – Wed, March 29

The Habitable Zone Around Supermassive Black Holes - Webinar with Jeremy D. Schnittmann

April

Fri, April 7

GOOD FRIDAY

Mon, April 10

EASTER MONDAY

Wed, April 12 – Fri, April 14 Working Group (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Exploitation and Scientific Performance of ESA Space Missions

Mon, April 17 – Fri, April 21 Team of L. Harra (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Exploring The Solar Wind In Regions Closer Than Ever Observed Before

Mon, April 17 – Fri, April 21 Team of G. Fleishman (Room 32/33

Advanced Three-Dimensional Modeling of the Magnetic Field in Active Regions on the Sun

Mon, April 17 – Fri, April 21 Team of L. Oskinova (Room 34

Multiwavelength View on Massive Stars in the Era of Multimessanger Astronomy

Tue, April 25 – Thu, April 27 Team of B. Johnson and A. Benedetti (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

A Framework for Improving All-Weather Visible and Near-Infrared Satellite Data Assimilation

Thu, April 27 – Wed, April 26

"Climate Change from Space" with Gavin A. Schmidt (Goddard Institute for Space Studies, NASA, USA)

May

Mon, May 1 – Fri, May 5 Team of K. M. Laundal (Room 32/33

Understanding Mesoscale Ionospheric Electrodynamics Using Regional Data Assimilation

Mon, May 1 – Thu, May 4 Team of M. Haberreiter (Room 31

Towards Determining the Earth Energy Imbalance from Space

Mon, May 1 – Fri, May 5 Team of A. Veronig and K. Dissauer (Room 34

Coronal Dimmings and Their Relevance to the Physics of Solar and Stellar Coronal Mass Ejections

Thu, May 4 – Fri, May 5 (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Meeting of the ISSI Science Committee

Mon, May 8 – Fri, May 12 Team of T. Rückriemen-Bez and Ch. Davies (Room 32/33

A new non-equilibrium model of “iron snow” in planetary cores

Mon, May 8 – Fri, May 12 Team of D. D`Orazio and P. Saha (Room 34

Future Missions to Uranus and Neptune : Prospects for Non-Planetary Science

Mon, May 8 – Thu, May 11 WORKING GROUP (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

The Variability of the Airglow for the Detection of Atmospheric Dynamics

Mon, May 15 – Fri, May 19 Team of L. Andersson (Room 34

Langmuir Probes, a 100 Year Workhorse : Easy to Fly but Difficult to Interpret

Mon, May 15 – Fri, May 19 Team of D. Perrone and S. Toledo-Redondo (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Unravelling Solar Wind Microphysics in the Inner Heliosphere

Thu, May 18

ASCENSION DAY

Mon, May 22 – Fri, May 26 Team of E. Panov (Room 32/33

Magnetotail Dipolarizations : Archimedes Force or Ideal Collapse?

Mon, May 22 – Fri, May 26 Team of N. Buzulukova (Room 34

Imaging the Invisible : Unveiling the Global

Wed, May 24 – Tue, May 23 Pro ISSI Talk with Michel Mayor (University of Geneva) - "Billions of planets in the Milky Way

The Quest for Earth-Twins and Maybe Life"

Thu, May 25 (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Meeting of the ISSI Board of Trustees

Mon, May 29

PENTECOST

June

Thu, June 1 – Wed, May 31 "Asteroid Deflection and Exploration

Successes and Challenges" – Webinar with Patrick Michel

Mon, June 5 – Fri, June 9 Team of H. Garny (Room 34

Stratospheric Age-of-Air : Reconciling Observations and Models

Mon, June 5 – Fri, June 9 WORKSHOP Evolution of the Solar System (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Constraints from Meteorites

Mon, June 12 – Fri, June 16 Team of G. Clementini (Room 34

SHoT : The Stellar Path to the Ho Tension in the Gaia, TESS, LSST and JWST Era

Mon, June 12 – Fri, June 16 Team of J. L. Ballester and M. Luna (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

The Role of Partial Ionization in the Formation, Dynamics and Stability of Solar Prominences

Mon, June 19 – Fri, June 23 Team of P. Heil and R. Tilling (Room 34

Multi-Sensor Observations of Antarctic Sea Ice and its Snow Cover

Mon, June 19 – Fri, June 23 Team of T. Amano (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Energy Partition Across Collisionless Shocks

Mon, June 19 – Fri, June 23 Team of D. Nobrega-Siverio (Room 32/33

Unraveling Surges : A Joint Perspective from Numerical Models, Observations, and Machine Learning

Fri, June 23 – Thu, June 22 Hubble and the James Webb Space Telescope (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

A Tale of Two Observatories in Space – Special Talk with John M. Grunsfeld

Mon, June 26 – Fri, June 30 Team of W. Feng (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Time-Variable Gravity Field Modeling and Simulation from Present and Future Gravity Satellite Missions (ISSI - ISSI Beijing Team)

Mon, June 26 – Fri, June 30 Team of G. Chintzoglou and M. S. Wheatland (Room 34

Data - driven 3D Modeling of Evolving and Eruptive Solar Active Region Coronae

Thu, June 29 – Wed, June 28 "Sun, Climate and Ozone

1850-2100" – Webinar with Judith Lean

July

Mon, July 3 – Fri, July 7 Team of R. Ilie and R. Oran (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

How Heavy Elements Escape the Earth : Past, Present, and Implications to Habitability

Mon, July 3 – Fri, July 7 Team of I. El Mellah (Room 34

Feeding the Spinning Top - Spin Evolution of Accretion-Powered Pulsars in High-Mass X-Ray Binaries

Mon, July 10 – Fri, July 14 Team of K. Petrovay (Room 34

What Determines The Dynamo Effectivity Of Solar Active Regions?

Mon, July 10 – Wed, July 12 WORKING GROUP (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Global Assessment of Limnological, Estuarine and Neritic Ecosystems (GALENE)

Mon, July 17 – Fri, July 21 Team of J. Klenzing and K. Zawdie (Room 34

Resolving the Generation Mechanisms and Electrodynamical Effects of Medium Scale Traveling Ionospheric Disturbances (MSTIDs)

Mon, July 17 – Fri, July 21 Team of M. Schuman and C. Röösli

Genes from Space – Leveraging Earth Observation Technologies to Monitor Essential Genetic Diversity

Mon, July 24 – Fri, July 28 Team of M. Volwerk (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Towards a Unifying Model for Magnetic Depressions in Space Plasmas

Mon, July 24 – Fri, July 28 Team of R. Bhanu and A. Halford (Room 34

Geomagnetic Activity and Solar Cycle Dependence of Electromagnetic Ion Cyclotron (EMIC) Wave Activity and Wave Parameter in the Earth's Magnetosphere

August

Tue, August 1

SWISS NATIONAL DAY

Mon, August 7 – Fri, August 11 Team of M. Lara-Lopez (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

The Metal-THINGS Survey of Nearby Galaxies

Mon, August 14 – Fri, August 18 Team of A. Wright (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

The Identification And Classification Of 3D Alfvén Resonances

Mon, August 21 – Fri, August 25 Team of G. George and H. Schulz (Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Constraining Trade-Cumuli Feedback by Means of Process Understanding

Mon, August 28 – Fri, September 1 Team of A. Aikio and A. Marchaudon (Room 34

Effects of Solar Wind High-Speed Streams on the Ionosphere-Thermosphere System

Mon, August 28 – Fri, September 1 Team of A. Adamo (Johannes Geiss Auditorium)

Star Formation Within Evolving Galaxies : The Revolution of Upcoming Space Missions

Thu, August 31 – Wed, August 30

Combining Exoplanet Measurement Techniques to Discover, Weigh and Characterize Cold Gas Giants

September

Mon, September 4 – Fri, September 8 Team of L. Ofman and L. Jian (Room 34

Ion kinetic instabilities in the Solar wind in light of Parker Probe and Solar Orbiter observations

Mon, September 4 – Fri, September 8 Team of R. Magyar (Johannes Geiss Auditorium)

Turbulence at the Edge of the Solar Corona : Constraining Available Theories Using the Latest Parker Solar Probe Measurements

Mon, September 4 – Fri, September 8 Team of E. Ghamry and Z. Zhima (Room 32/33

CSES and Swarm Investigation of the Generation Mechanisms of Low Latitude Pi2 Waves

Mon, September 11 – Fri, September 15 Team of R. Kokotanekova (Room 34

The Life Cycle of Comets

Mon, September 11 – Fri, September 15 Team of L. Roth (Johannes Geiss Auditorium)

Mass Loss from Io's Unique Atmosphere : Do Volcanoes Really Control Jupiter's Magnetosphere?

Mon, September 11 – Fri, September 15 Team of D. Marchetti and E. Ghamry (Room 32/33

Investigation of the Lithosphere Atmosphere Ionosphere Coupling (LAIC) Mechanism before the Natural Hazards (ISSI–ISSI Beijing Team )

Mon, September 18 – Fri, September 22 WORKSHOP (Johannes Geiss Auditorium)

Magnetic Switchbacks in the Young Solar Wind

Mon, September 18 – Fri, September 22 Team of S. Davis (Room 34 3rd floor)

Tropical Width Impacts On The Stratosphere (TWIST)

Mon, September 25 – Wed, September 27 Team of M. Yamauchi (Room 34

Molecular and Metallic Ions in the Magnetosphere

Tue, September 26 – Thu, September 28 Team of C. Jament and D. Dionisi (Johannes Geiss Auditorium)

Toward A 3-D Observation of the Ocean Color : Benefit of Lidar Technique

Thu, September 28 – Wed, September 27 "Essential Climate Variable (ECV) Products from Satellite Gravimetry

Terrestrial Water Storage and Groundwater" Webinar with Adrian Jäggi (University of Bern, Switzerland)

October

Mon, October 2 – Fri, October 6 Team of J. Richard (Room 34

Cluster Physics From Space To Reveal Dark Matter : Current And Future Challenges

Mon, October 2 – Fri, October 6 Team of K. Laundal (Johannes Geiss Auditorium)

Understanding Mesoscale Ionospheric Electrodynamics Using Regional Data Assimilation

Mon, October 9 – Fri, October 13 Team of P. Swaczyna Room JGA

Distribution of Interstellar Neutral Hydrogen in the Sun's Neighborhood

Mon, October 9 – Fri, October 13 Team of H. Connor Room 32/33

The Earth`s Exosphere and its Response to Space Weather

Wed, October 11 – Fri, October 13 Team of C. Kloss and M. Kovilakam Room 34

Perspectives on Stratospheric Aerosol Observations

Mon, October 16 – Thu, October 19 Team of M. Audard and O. Dionatos Room 34

Revisiting Star Formation in the Era of Big Data

Mon, October 16 – Fri, October 20 Team of C. Wright Room JGA

Synthetic Gravity Wave Analyses for New Exploitation of Satellite data (SWANS)

Tue, October 17 – Fri, October 20 Team of M. Becker and M. Marcos Room 32/33

Past, Present and Future of the Asian Mega-Deltas : The Role of Space Observations

Wed, October 25 – Fri, October 27 FORUM Room JGA

International cooperation in space to advance science

Thu, October 26 – Wed, October 25 "Telescopes on the Moon

The Next Decades" with Joseph Silk (IAP, Paris, France)

Mon, October 30 – Fri, November 3 International Team of G.Fleishman Room 34

Advanced Three-Dimensional Modeling of the Magnetic Field in Active Regions on the Sun

Mon, October 30 – Fri, November 3 International Team of L. Andersson Room 32/33

Langmuir Probes, a 100 Year Workhorse : Easy to Fly but Difficult to Interpret

Mon, October 30 – Sun, October 29

ProISSI-Strategy Meeting

November

Wed, November 1 – Tue, October 31

The Extraordinary First year of Science of the James Webb Space Telescope – Pro ISSI Talk with Antonella Nota (ISSI Bern)

Mon, November 6 – Fri, November 10 Working Group Room 32/33

Why Do We Still Have a "Coronal Heating Problem"?

Mon, November 6 – Fri, November 10 International Team of G. Pratt Room 34

Multi-Wavelength Studies of the Culmination of Structure Formation in the Universe

Thu, November 9 Room JGA

Meeting of the ISSI Science Committee

Fri, November 10 Room JGA

Meeting of the ISSI Board of Trustees

Mon, November 13 – Fri, November 17 International Team of K. Stergiopoulou Room 34

Understanding the Physical Processes that Control the Magnetotail Structure and Dynamics within Unmagnetized and Hybrid Magnetospheres

Mon, November 13 – Fri, November 17 Workshop Room JGA

Remote Sensing in Climatology

Mon, November 20 – Fri, November 24 International Team of O. Müller Room 34

Space Observations of Dwarf Galaxies from Deep Large Scale Surveys : The MATLAS Experience

Mon, November 20 – Fri, November 24 Working Group Room 32/33

Exploitation and Scientific Performance of ESA Space Missions

Mon, November 20 – Fri, November 24 International Team of W. Li and A. Galli Johannes Geiss Auditorium

Understanding the Mars Space Environment through Multi-Spacecraft Measurements (ISSI–ISSI Beijing Team )

Mon, November 27 – Thu, November 30 International Team of S. Fotopoulou Room 32/33

Active Galactic Nuclei in Next Generation Surveys

Mon, November 27 – Fri, December 1 International Team of N. Hatch

Exploiting Intracluster Light for Cosmology and Galaxy Evolution with Next Generation Facilities

Tue, November 28 – Fri, December 1 Working Group Room 34

The Variability of the Airglow for the Detection of Atmospheric Dynamics

Thu, November 30 – Wed, November 29

"Genetically Modified Galaxies" with Andrew Pontzen (UCL, UK)

December

Mon, December 4 – Fri, December 8 International Team of D. Barnes and E. Palmerio Room 32/33

Tomographic Inversion of Synthetic White-Light Images : Advancing Our Understanding of CMEs in 3D

Mon, December 4 – Thu, December 7 International Team of G. Clementini

SHoT : The Stellar Path to the Ho Tension in the Gaia, TESS, LSST and JWST Era

Wed, December 6 – Fri, December 8 International Team of M. Haberreiter Room JGA

Towards Determining the Earth Energy Imbalance from Space

Mon, December 11 – Fri, December 15 WORKSHOP Room JGA

Megavolt Sky Astronomy

Mon, December 18 – Fri, December 22 International Team of R. Kokotanekova

The Life Cycle of Comets

Mon, December 25

CHRISTMAS

Tue, December 26

BOXING DAY

Wed, December 27 – Fri, December 29

ANNUAL CLOSING

A Spiral Amongst Thousands
Credits ESA/Webb, NASA & CSA, A. Martel